Experts un ophthalmology.
retina center certified
Privacy Policy

To the Users (as defined below), we inform you that the following Privacy Notice applies to you by simply using or accessing any of the pages, web and mobile applications, software, and applications in general that make up the Portal of www.retinacentertijuana.com (hereinafter, jointly and interchangeably, the “Portal”), so we will understand that you accept it and agree to comply with it. If you do not agree with the Privacy Notice available to you, you must refrain from accessing or using the Portal.

The User, understood as the person who uses or accesses, through computer equipment and/or any communication equipment or device, the Portal (hereinafter the “User”), fully and without reservation accepts each and every one of the provisions included in this Privacy Notice.

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.
Retina Center Tijuana (hereinafter the “Company”) prioritizes the security of Users, so we protect their personal data through the use, application, and maintenance of high technical, physical, and administrative security measures.

As a User, you have the opportunity to choose from a wide range of services through our Portal, knowing that your personal data will be protected and treated confidentially.

We inform you that the ENTITY responsible for collecting and processing and/or using the personal data that the User provides through the Portal is the Company, as well as its subsidiaries, affiliates, parent companies, and affiliates.

ABOUT THE TREATMENT OF PATIENTS’ PERSONAL DATA
Personal data, which by its characteristics are considered sensitive, are collected for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice. These personal data will be treated and safeguarded based on the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility enshrined in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, NOM-004-SSA3-2012. The personal data provided will be safeguarded under strict administrative, technical, and physical security measures, which have been implemented in order to protect your personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction, or unauthorized use, access, or treatment.

RESPONSIBLE’S ADDRESS.
For the purposes of this privacy notice, the Company indicates, individually, as its address, Av. Paseo del Centenario 9580 Piso 11 Interior 1104 Zona Urbana Río Tijuana Baja California C.P 22010.

PERSONAL DATA THAT MAY BE COLLECTED.
The personal data that the Company may collect from the User when using the Portal and/or contracting our services are as follows: I. Name, telephone, email, address.

PURPOSES OF THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.
The personal data collected by the Company will be used to address the following purposes:
I. To guarantee our services II. To integrate files, databases, and systems necessary to carry out the corresponding operations and services; (ii) To claim the delivery of prizes and/or promotions; (iii) To carry out internal analysis;
III. Additionally, your personal data may be used for the following secondary purposes: (i) Marketing, advertising, and commercial prospecting; (ii) To offer, if applicable, other products and services of the Company or any of its affiliates, subsidiaries, parent companies, controlling companies, associates, commission agents, or companies; (iii) To send promotions of other goods, services, and/or products; (iv) To carry out statistical analyses, generation of information models and/or current and predictive behavioral profiles, and (v) To participate in surveys, sweepstakes, and promotions.

OPTIONS AND MEANS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF DATA.
The Company has implemented administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your personal data, which we also require to be complied with by the service providers we hire.

You may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data by sending an email to hola@retinacentertijuana.com indicating in the body of the email your full name and which data you do not wish to be disclosed; if your request is accepted, you will be registered on the exclusion list.

MEANS TO EXERCISE THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION, OR OBJECTION (ARCO RIGHTS).
You can send an email to hola@retinacentertijuana.com, at any time, to exercise your Access, Rectification, Cancellation, or Objection Rights (“ARCO Rights”).

To exercise the ARCO Rights, you (or your legal representative) must submit the request, identifying yourself with the following documentation: I. User or owner’s name. II. User or owner’s address or other means to communicate the response to your request. III. Documents proving your identity (IFE/INE or passport) and, if applicable, documents proving the legal representation of the applicant. IV. A description of the information/data on which you are trying to exercise your ARCO rights and the rights you would like to exercise.

If one or more of the documents mentioned above are not included, and/or the documents have errors or omissions, the Company will notify you within 3 business days after receiving the request and will ask for the missing documents and/or the relevant corrections; you will have 5 business days from that notification to provide the updated information, otherwise, the request will be considered as not submitted.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA.
The Company may disclose your personal data to those third parties who, by virtue of the services and products offered, need to know them to fully comply with them. Likewise, the Company may disclose your information to the competent authorities in terms of the applicable legislation; any transfer of your personal data without consent will be made in accordance with Article 37 of the LFPDPPP.

WEB BEACONS. The Company may or may not use tracking technologies such as web beacons, similar to cookies, to collect data about your visits to the Portal; these are small electronic images embedded in web content or email messages, which are not normally visible to Users and allow us to generate almost personalized content to offer you a better experience when using our Portal.

If you do not agree with any of the conditions stated here, the User can always change their browser settings.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.
This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes, or updates derived, among other things, from new legal requirements; Company needs, for the products or services we offer; for our privacy practices; changes in our business model, or for other reasons.

Any modification to this privacy notice will be notified to you through any of the following means: a written notice sent to your address; to the email you specify; a message to your mobile phone; a message made known through the Portal or any electronic means you use to conduct operations; or in widely circulated newspapers at the Company’s registered office.

We use our own and third-party cookies to optimize our website and our services. Review our Privacy Policy for more information.